We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

  1. Collection and Use of Personally Identifiable Information
  2. We collect certain personally identifiable information ("PII") when you register with us, or participate in our social networks. Specifically, we may collect the following personal information: your name, e-mail address, street address, organization, telephone number and additional demographic data.

    We do not rent, sell or share your PII information with third parties. We use the PII to send you information or material for which you have subscribed or which we think you will find to be relevant. We also use the PII to assess and improve our services. We reserve the right to provide any successor, in interest with our subscribers, and to comply with court orders or other legal obligations.

    We collect the IP address of our visitors and use that data to gather broad demographic information about our visitors. We also may use cookies to enhance your experience with our website. "Cookies" are small files downloaded to your hard drive that enable your browser to save and recall information. We may use this data to tailor our visitors' experience, showing them content that we think they might be interested in and displaying the content according to their preferences. We may share demographic information on an aggregate basis.

  3. Where we store your personal data
  4. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who works for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By using the website you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    All information collected by us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    We take precautions to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. These precautions help protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your PII, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

  5. Disclosure of your information
  6. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries especially.

    We may disclose your PII to third parties in the following situations:

    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your PII to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
    • If StudyBox or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your PII in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of StudyBox, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  7. Your rights
  8. You have the right to ask us not to process your PII for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

    We give users the option to edit personal information you have already given to us and/or to remove your name from our database, or unsubscribe from any e-mail lists you have previously signed up for on our website. Users may also opt-out of receiving future mailings.

    Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  9. Access to information
  10. The Federal Act on Data Protection Act (FADP) of 1992 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with this Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of CHF 10.- to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is StudyBox, Chemin du Cherrat 12, 1162 St-Prex, Switzerland.

  11. Changes in our privacy policy
  12. We reserve the right to change our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy at any time, by posting amended terms on this website. Use of the website after the effective date constitutes acceptance of the amended terms and conditions. We reserve the right to apply the amended terms to the information we have already collected, subject to any legal restrictions. You should read and review this page regularly to see if there have been any changes.

  13. Original text
  14. The Private Policy of StudyBox is written in multiple languages. In case of claim or contradiction, the french version is authentic.

Updated : May 16th, 2014